Insurance Services Office (ISO)
[…] | Florida (Fla. Stat. §817.234) | “Any person who knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer files a statement of claim or an application containing any false, incomplete, or misleading information is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” | Florida escalates the offense to a felony, highlighting the seriousness of fraudulent activity. |
| New Jersey (N.J. Stat. §17:33A-6) | “Any person who knowingly files a statement of claim containing any false or misleading information is subject to criminal and civil penalties.” | Shorter, simpler statement but still imposes both criminal and civil liability. |