Insurance Services Office (ISO)
[…] While California requires very specific language, every state mandates some form of fraud warning. Producers and insurers operating across multiple states must ensure the correct wording is used for each jurisdiction, or they risk noncompliance.
Below is a comparison table showing California’s required fraud warning language alongside examples from a few other states, so learners can see how these requirements differ.
| State | Required Warning Language | Notes |
| California (CIC §1871.2) | “Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in state prison.” | Must appear on all claim forms. Failure to include it may result in regulatory penalties for insurers. |
| New York (N.Y. Ins.