Insurance Services Office (ISO)
[…] Frequent small claims from the same insured that fit a pattern.
Trend analysis helps insurers recognize emerging fraud schemes in specific regions or lines of business.
Fraud Warning Language
California law requires that all claim forms contain a specific anti-fraud warning statement that making false statements or concealing material facts to obtain insurance benefits is a crime.
This serves both as a deterrent to claimants and as a legal safeguard for insurers.
Here’s the mandatory fraud warning statement from California Insurance Code §1871.2 that must appear on all insurance claim forms:
“Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in state prison.”
This warning must be clearly printed on all claim forms used in California.
Its purpose is to deter fraudulent activity by reminding claimants of the criminal consequences of false claims.