Insurance Services Office (ISO)
[…] | Texas (Tex. Ins. Code §701.051) | “Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in state prison.” | Very similar to California’s wording; it reflects nationwide model language but with Texas-specific enforcement. |
| Florida (Fla. Stat. §817.234) | “Any person who knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer files a statement of claim or an application containing any false, incomplete, or misleading information is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” | Florida escalates the offense to a felony, highlighting the seriousness of fraudulent activity. |