Insurance Services Office (ISO)
[…] Below is a comparison table showing California’s required fraud warning language alongside examples from a few other states, so learners can see how these requirements differ.
| State | Required Warning Language | Notes |
| California (CIC §1871.2) | “Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in state prison.” | Must appear on all claim forms. Failure to include it may result in regulatory penalties for insurers. |
| New York (N.Y. Ins. Law §403) | “Any person who knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance company or other person files an application for insurance or statement of claim containing any materially false information, or conceals for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto, commits a fraudulent insurance act, which is a crime, and shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars and the stated value of the claim for each such violation.” | New York’s statement is among the strictest; it applies to both applications and claims, and includes civil penalties in addition to criminal penalties. |
| Texas (Tex. Ins.